At a Glance

 

T: Tutorial    W: Workshop    O: Oral

3E, 3G, 3B, 3CD, 3HI are located in the 3rd floor; 5BC, 5DE, 5F, 5H, 5J are located in the 5th floor

 

8th July (Mo)

3E

3G

5A

5F

5H

5I

5J

8:30

T-01: Big Data Intelligence - From Correlation Discovery to Casual Reasoning; Speaker: Fei Wu, Zhejiang University

T-03: Intelligent Image Enhancement and Restoration - from Prior Driven Model to Advanced Deep Learning; Speakers: Jiaying Liu,Peking University; Wenhan Yang, National University of Singapore; Chen Change Loy,Nanyang Technological University

T-05: Object Detection Beyond Mask R-CNN and RetinaNet; Speakers: Gang Yu, Yichen Wei, Xiangyu Zhang, Face++

W-01: Multimedia Services and Technologies for smart-health (MUST-SH 2019)

W-02: International Joint Workshop on Multimedia Artworks Analysis and Attractiveness Computing in Multimedia (MMArt-ACM 2019)

W-04: 1st International Workshop on Big Surveillance Data Analysis and Processing

W-06: Information Theory and Multimedia Computing (ITMC2019)

10:00

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (5F)

10:30

T-01: Big Data Intelligence - From Correlation Discovery to Casual Reasoning; Speaker: Fei Wu, Zhejiang University

T-03: Intelligent Image Enhancement and Restoration - from Prior Driven Model to Advanced Deep Learning; Speakers: Jiaying Liu,Peking University; Wenhan Yang, National University of Singapore; Chen Change Loy,Nanyang Technological University

T-05: Object Detection Beyond Mask R-CNN and RetinaNet; Speakers: Gang Yu, Yichen Wei, Xiangyu Zhang, Face++

W-01: Multimedia Services and Technologies for smart-health (MUST-SH 2019)

W-02: International Joint Workshop on Multimedia Artworks Analysis and Attractiveness Computing in Multimedia (MMArt-ACM 2019)

W-04: 1st International Workshop on Big Surveillance Data Analysis and Processing

W-06: Information Theory and Multimedia Computing (ITMC2019)

12:00

Lunch Time

13:30

T-02: Human Behavior Understanding - From Action Recognition to Complex Event Detection; Speakers: Ting Yao, Jingen Liu, JD AI Research

T-04: Visual Search and Question Answering; Speakers: Lu Jiang, Google Cloud AI; Yannis Kalantidis, Facebook Research; Liangliang Cao, University of Massachusetts

T-06: Computer Vision for Transporation; Speakers: Haifeng Shen, Yuhong Guo, Yan Liu, Jieping Ye, AI Labs, Didi Chuxing

W-01: Multimedia Services and Technologies for smart-health (MUST-SH 2019)

W-03: Visual Emotion Analysis: Theories and Applications

W-05: Multimedia for Robot, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle and Driverless Car

W-06: Information Theory and Multimedia Computing (ITMC2019)

15:00

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (5F)

15:30

T-02: Human Behavior Understanding - From Action Recognition to Complex Event Detection; Speakers: Ting Yao, Jingen Liu, JD AI Research

T-04: Visual Search and Question Answering; Speakers: Lu Jiang, Google Cloud AI; Yannis Kalantidis, Facebook Research; Liangliang Cao, University of Massachusetts

T-06: Computer Vision for Transporation; Speakers: Haifeng Shen, Yuhong Guo, Yan Liu, Jieping Ye, AI Labs, Didi Chuxing

W-01: Multimedia Services and Technologies for smart-health (MUST-SH 2019)

W-03: Visual Emotion Analysis: Theories and Applications

W-05: Multimedia for Robot, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle and Driverless Car

W-06: Information Theory and Multimedia Computing (ITMC2019)

18:00

Welcome Reception - Pearl Hall (7F)

21:00

End of  day

 

 

 

 

9th July (Tu)

Auditorium 3F

5J

5F

5H

3CD

3HI

5BC

5DE

3B

Grand Ballroom (7F)

3rd Floor

8:15

Openning

8:30

Keynote 1
(Mu-ming Poo)

9:30

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (3F)

10:00

Best Paper Session

11:00

Break

11:15

Academic Panel

12:30

TC meeting 1
(TMM SC)

TC meeting 2
(MMSP TC)

TC meeting 3
(ICME SC)

Buffet
Lunch

13:30

Poster Session 1 &
TMM Poster

14:00

O-01

O-02

O-03

O-04

15:00

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (3F)

15:30

O-05

O-06

O-07

O-08

Poster Session 2

16:30

Break

16:45

O-09

O-10

O-11

O-12

17:00

17:45

End of  day

 

 

 

10th July (We) - Industry Day

Auditorium 3F

5J

5F

5H

3CD

3HI

5BC

5DE

3B

Grand Ballroom (7F)

3rd Floor

8:30

Keynote 2
 (Harry Shum)

9:30

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (3F)

10:00

Multimedia Star Innovator Keynote Highlights

11:00

Break

11:15

Industry Panel

12:30

TC meeting 4
(TMM EB)

TC meeting 5
(ComSoc MMTC)

TC meeting 6
(TCMC)

Buffet
Lunch

13:30

Poster Session 3 &
Demo Session 1

14:00

O-13

O-14

O-15

O-16

Industry Track

15:00

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (3F)

15:30

O-17

O-18

O-19

O- 20

Multimedia Star Innovator Keynotes

Poster Session 4 &
 Demo Session 2

16:30

Break

16:45

O-21

O-22

O-23

O-24

17:00

17:30

17:45

18:00

Gala Banquet & Student Career Dinner - Grand Ballroom (7F)

21:00

End of  day

 

 

 

11th July (Th)

Auditorium 3F

5J

5F

5H

3CD

3HI

5BC

5DE

3B

Grand Ballroom (7F)

3rd Floor

8:30

Keynote 3
(Nozha Boujemaa)

9:30

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (3F)

10:00

Rising Star Program

11:00

Break

11:15

Grand Challenge  Highlight

12:30

TC meeting 7
(ICME 2019 OC)

TC meeting 8
(IEEE MM-MAG EB)

TC meeting 9
(MSA TC)

Buffet
Lunch

13:30

Poster Session 5

14:00

O-25

O-26

O-27

O-28

Grand Challenge-01: Short Video Understanding Challenge -- Recommending all you want to see

15:00

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (3F)

15:30

O-29

O-30

O-31

O-32

Grand Challenge-02:Grand Challenges of 106-p Facial Landmark Localization

Poster Session 6

16:30

Break

16:45

Grand Challenge-03: Learning-Based Image Inpainting

O-33

O-34

O-35

Grand Challenge-04: Saliency4ASD: Visual attention modeling for Autism Spectrum Disorder

17:00

17:45

End of  day

 

 

 

12th July (Fr)

5BC

5DE

5F

5I

5J

8:30

T-07: Causally Regularized Machine Learning; Speakers: Peng Cui, Kun Kuang, Bo Li, Tsinghua University

T-09: Deep Learning Interpretation; Speaker: Jitao Sang, Beijing Jiatong University

W-07: 6th IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Multimedia Computing (MMC 2019)

W-09: Gigavision: the 1st Workshop of Computer Vision in Gigapixel Videography

W-11: AI Technology for Visual Fashion Computing

10:00

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (5F)

10:30

T-07: Causally Regularized Machine Learning; Speakers: Peng Cui, Kun Kuang, Bo Li, Tsinghua University

T-09: Deep Learning Interpretation; Speaker: Jitao Sang, Beijing Jiatong University

W-07: 6th IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Multimedia Computing (MMC 2019)

W-09: Gigavision: the 1st Workshop of Computer Vision in Gigapixel Videography

W-12: 2nd IEEE International Workshop on Faces in Multimedia (FacesMM 2019)

12:00

Lunch

13:30

T-08: Architecture Design for Deep Neural Networks; Speakers: Gao Huang, Tsinghua University; Jingdong Wang, Microsoft Research Asia; Lingxi Xie, Johns Hopkins University

T-10: Intelligent Multimedia Recommendation; Speakers: Jialie Shen, Queen's University Belfast; Jian Zhang, University of Technology Sydney

W-08: Time-sequenced Multimedia Computing

W-10: Cross-media Big Data Analysis for Semantic Knowledge Understanding

W-13: The Third Workshop on Human Identification in Multimedia (HIM'19)

15:00

Coffee break - Meeting room Foyer (5F)

15:30

T-08: Architecture Design for Deep Neural Networks; Speakers: Gao Huang, Tsinghua University; Jingdong Wang, Microsoft Research Asia; Lingxi Xie, Johns Hopkins University

T-10: Intelligent Multimedia Recommendation; Speakers: Jialie Shen, Queen's University Belfast; Jian Zhang, University of Technology Sydney

W-08: Time-sequenced Multimedia Computing

W-10: Cross-media Big Data Analysis for Semantic Knowledge Understanding

W-13: The Third Workshop on Human Identification in Multimedia (HIM'19)

18:00

End of  conference